Prueba Villafranca - Ordiziako Klasika - Race Overview

In the end a third victory was to elude ORICA-SCOTT at the 94th Prueba Villafranca – Ordiziako Klasika, despite riding a tactically astute race and controlling both the early breakaway and the late attack the Australian outfit had to settle for a top ten finish.

2015 Clasica San Sebastian winner Adam Yates came close again in the Basque Country today sealing a top ten finish after the Briton’s late attack was painfully caught in the final kilometre by a chasing bunch aiming to bring about the sprint finish.

Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) took a narrow victory as Yates redoubled his effort and joined the sprint for the line on what proved to be a frustrating day for ORICA-SCOTT with Rob Power the team’s best-placed finisher in fifth.

The Australian WorldTour team had stuck well to their race plan, getting Simon GerransChris Juul Jensen and Magnus Cort in the large early breakaway and tactically were not found wanting. Sport director Neil Stephens praised the efforts of the team and lamented an unfortunate finale.

“We knew from the start that there would be a strong and competitive field for this race,” said Stephens. “And that’s exactly what we found form the off, we were on the front foot from the early kilometres and followed our plan by getting three guys up the road in the breakaway.”

Read the full report here.

Place Rider/Team Time
1 Sergei Shilov (RUS) - Lokosphinx 03:53:03
2 Benjami Prades (SPA) - TEAM UKYO
3 Dmitrii Strakhov (RUS) - Lokosphinx
4 Jose Herrada (SPA) - Movistar Team
5 Rob Power (AUS) - ORICA-SCOTT 03:53:03
6 Jetse Bol (NED) - Manzana Postobon
7 Jonathan Lastra (SPA) - Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8 Alexander Vdovin (RUS) - Lokosphinx
9 Adam Yates (GBR) - ORICA-SCOTT 03:53:03
10 Pablo Torres (SPA) - Burgos BH
Place ORICA-SCOTT Riders Time
5 Rob Power (AUS) - ORICA-SCOTT 03:53:03
9 Adam Yates (GBR) - ORICA-SCOTT 03:53:03
23 Christopher Juul Jensen (DEN) - ORICA-SCOTT 00:01:19
24 Carlos Verona (SPA) - ORICA-SCOTT 00:01:19
44 Simon Gerrans (AUS) - ORICA-SCOTT 00:04:44
46 Magnus Cort Nielsen (DEN) - ORICA-SCOTT 00:06:01
69 Sam Bewley (NZl) - ORICA-SCOTT
70 Michael Hepburn (Aus) - ORICA-SCOTT