Simon Yates

Date of Birth: 7th August 1992 (25)
Nationality:
British
Place of birth:
Bury, United Kingdom
Turned Pro: 2014
Joined ORICA-SCOTT: 2014
Twitter: @SimonYatess
Personal Website: N/A 

A multiple Tour de l’Avenir stage winner, Simon is another of ORICA-SCOTT’s exciting young climbing talents.

Simon, twin of teammate Adam, regularly positions himself in the elite group of climbers during Tours and finished 2015 as the best young rider in the Criterium du Dauphine and Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco. 

The Brit won a stage at the 2016 Vuelta a Espana, before going on to finish sixth overall despite sacrificing his own chances to help teammate Esteban Chaves ride onto the overall podium.

Top 20 Results at ORICA-SCOTT:

2017

-       1st Tour de France - Youth Classification
-       1st Tour de Romandie - Stage 4
-       1st Gran Premio Miguel Indurain
-       1st Paris-Nice - Stage 6
-       2nd Tour de Romandie - General Classification
-       2nd Tour de Romandie - Mountains Classification
-       2nd Paris-Nice - Youth Classification
-       4th Criterium du Dauphine - Youth Classification
-       5th Tour de France - Stage 13
-       5th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 4
-       6th Tour de France - Stage 5
-       7th Tour de France - General Classification
-       7th Tour de Romandie - Points Classification
-       7th Paris-Nice - Mountains Classification
-       9th Tour de France - Stage 18
-       9th Tour de France - Stage 12
-       9th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 5
-       9th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Mountains Classification
-       9th Paris-Nice - General Classification
-       10th Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 1 TTT
-       11th Tour de France - Stage 9
-       12th Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 (ITT)
-       13th Tour de France - Stage 14
-       13th Criterium du Dauphine - General Classification
-       13th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 8
-       13th Paris-Nice - Points Classification
-       14th Tour de France - Stage 17
-       14th Tour de France - Stage 16
-       14th Paris-Nice - Stage 4 Time Trial
-       15th Paris-Nice - Stage 8
-       16th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 6
-       16th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Points Classification
-       19th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 4 (ITT)

2016

-       1st Prueba Villafranca-Ordiziako Klasika
-       1st Vuelta a Espana - Stage 6
-       2nd Circuito de Getxo
-       3rd Vuelta a Espana - Stage 1 (TTT)
-       4th Vuelta a Burgos - General Classification
-       4th Vuelta a Burgos - Stage 4
-       5th Paris-Nice - Stage 7
-       5th Vuelta a Espana - Stage 14
-       6th Vuelta a Espana - General Classification
-       6th Paris-Nice - Stage 6
-       6th Vuelta a Burgos - Stage 2 (TTT)
-       6th Vuelta a Espana - Stage 11
-       7th Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian
-       7th Paris-Nice - General Classification 
-       9th Vuelta a Espana - Stage 10
-       12th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 4
-       14th Vuelta a Espana - Stage 20
-       15th Vuelta a Burgos - Stage 4 
-       18th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 1
-       20th La Drome Classic 
-       20th Tour de Pologne - General Classification 

2015

-       1st Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Youth Classification
-       1st Criterium du Dauphine - Youth Classification
-       2nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 1 (TTT)
-       2nd Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 8
-       3rd Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 4
-       5th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - General Classification
-       5th Criterium du Dauphine - General Classification
-       5th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 3 (TTT)
-       5th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 5
-       5th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 6
-       6th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 5
-       6th Tour de Romandie - General Classification
-       8th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 3
-       8th Tour de France - Stage 3
-       9th Tour de Romandie - Stage 4
-       10th Tour de France - Stage 14
-       11th Criterium du Dauphine - Stage 7
-       11th Tour de France - Stage 20
-       12th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 6
-       12th Tour de Romandie - Stage 6
-       13th Tour de Romandie - Stage 5
-       14th Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian
-       16th Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal
-       17th Paris-Nice - Stage 7
-       20th National Championships Britain - Road Race

2014

-       1st Tour of Alberta – Mountains Classification
-       1st Tour de Slovenie – Youth Classification
-       3rd National Championships Great Britain – Road Race
-       5th Tour de Slovenie – Stage 3
-       7th Tour de Slovenie – General Classification
-       8th Tour of Alberta – Youth Classification
-       9th Tour of Beijing – Youth Classification
-       11th Tour de Slovenie – Mountains Classification
-       11th Paris-Nice – Youth Classification
-       12th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – General Classification
-       12th Tour of Beijing – Stage 4
-       13th Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana
-       15th Paris-Nice – Stage 7
-       16th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – Stage 5
-       17th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – Stage 6
-       17th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – Stage 4
-       18th Tour de Slovenie – Points Classification
-       19th Tour of Alberta – General Classification
-       19th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – Stage 1
-       20th Tour of Beijing – Stage 2

Other results:

-       1st 2013 Tour of Britain – Youth Classification
-       1st 2013 Tour de l’Avenir – Stage 6
-       1st 2013 Tour de l’Avenir – Stage 5
-       1st 2011 Tour de l’Avenir – Stage 7
-       2013 world track champion (points race)